Uk flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Lerwick, Shetland Islands. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Lerwick, Shetland Islands with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 5,2903,287
ShkoderAlbania 2,4501,523
SkikdaAlgeria 2,6501,647
SaltaArgentina 11,0886,890
San AntonioArgentina 12,6367,852
San LuisArgentina 11,9567,430
San RafaelArgentina 12,1757,566
Santa RosaArgentina 12,1907,575
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 11,3237,036
SarmientoArgentina 13,2628,241
Sydney (airport)Australia 16,48110,241
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 16,47410,237
SalzburgAustria 1,6491,025
SakiAzerbaijan 3,8782,410
SalyanAzerbaijan 4,1152,557
SamaxiAzerbaijan 4,0072,490
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 3,0981,925
SaveBenin 5,8033,606
Santa CruzBolivia 10,2796,387
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 2,2351,389
SalvadorBrazil 8,7895,461
Santa MariaBrazil 11,0756,882
SantaremBrazil 8,3395,182
SantosBrazil 10,2056,342
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,0646,254
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 8,6455,372
Sao GoncaloBrazil 8,1165,043
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,7876,703
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,9946,832
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,9686,194
Sao LuisBrazil 7,9024,910
Sao MateusBrazil 9,4345,862
São PauloBrazil 10,1716,320
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,9966,212
Sena MadureiraBrazil 9,6866,019
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 8,5775,330
SerrinhaBrazil 8,6585,380
Sete LagoasBrazil 9,6656,006
SobralBrazil 7,8724,891
SoureBrazil 7,8914,904
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 8,7935,464
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,4507,115
SurubimBrazil 8,1475,063
SadovoBulgaria 2,6721,661
SandanskiBulgaria 2,6551,650
SofiaBulgaria 2,5561,588
SiemreapCambodia 9,5295,921
Sable Island, NsCanada 4,2342,631
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 6,2983,914
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 4,4472,763
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 6,6644,141
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 3,6592,274
Sarnia, OnCanada 4,2652,651
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 5,8833,655
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 5,3413,319
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 3,8032,363
Scott, SkCanada 5,9513,698
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 4,0922,543
Shearwater, NsCanada 4,3702,716
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 4,7532,953
Shingle Point, YtCanada 5,2373,254
Simcoe, OnCanada 5,4673,397
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 5,4033,357
Slave Lake, AbCanada 5,9123,674
Smithers, BcCanada 6,3713,959
Stephenville, NfCanada 3,7972,360
Summerside, PeCanada 4,2462,639
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 6,0913,785
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 6,0963,788
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 4,0592,522
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 3,7032,301
SalCape Verde 5,1353,191
SantiagoChile 12,1747,565
SewellChile 12,2167,591
ShanghaiChina 8,5945,340
ShantouChina 9,1705,698
ShenyangChina 7,6204,735
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,2745,142
Simon BolivarColombia 8,0014,972
San JoseCosta Rica 8,6595,381
SibenikCroatia 2,1541,338
SplitCroatia 2,1961,364
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 1,087675
StudsgårdDenmark 744462
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 7,0054,353
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,0364,372
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 6,9794,337
SalcedoDominican Republic 7,0044,352
SamanaDominican Republic 6,9614,326
San CristobalDominican Republic 7,0664,391
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,0384,374
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 7,0894,405
San JuanDominican Republic 7,1024,413
San R. YumaDominican Republic 6,9994,349
SanchezDominican Republic 6,9774,335
SantiagoDominican Republic 7,0134,358
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,0464,378
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,0654,390
San GabrielEcuador 9,2155,726
SalloumEgypt 3,7272,316
Siwa OasisEgypt 3,9772,471
SohagEgypt 4,4902,790
St. KatrineEgypt 4,3792,721
San SalvadorEl Salvador 8,5805,332
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,4278,344
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 1,565973
StrasbourgFrance 1,408875
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,5674,702
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,5104,667
SukhumiGeorgia 3,3862,104
SchleswigGermany 895556
StuttgartGermany 1,428887
SamosGreece 3,1821,977
Skiros IslandGreece 2,9561,837
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 3,2862,042
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 2,4901,548
SiguiriGuinea 5,4573,391
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 8,4555,254
SzegedHungary 2,0781,291
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 1,8381,142
StykkisholmurIceland 1,224760
SagarIndia 7,1734,457
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 6,0203,741
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 12,8317,973
SemnanIran 4,7072,925
ShahroudIran 4,7172,931
ShirazIran 5,2133,239
ShannonIreland 954593
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 1,9141,190
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 2,3601,466
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 2,6351,637
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 1,9361,203
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 2,2631,406
Scuro MountainItaly 2,6181,627
SigonellaItaly 2,7731,723
SassandraIvory Coast 6,1523,823
SagaJapan 8,7245,421
SaigoJapan 8,5245,297
SakaiJapan 8,5895,337
SakataJapan 8,4385,244
SapporoJapan 8,0424,997
SaseboJapan 8,7145,415
SendaiJapan 8,5365,305
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,8745,515
ShimonosekiJapan 8,6755,391
ShinjoJapan 8,4685,262
ShionomisakiJapan 8,8895,523
ShirakawaJapan 8,6375,367
ShizuokaJapan 8,8115,475
SumotoJapan 8,7695,449
SuttsuJapan 8,0414,997
SuwaJapan 8,6905,400
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,5707,811
SavannakhetLaos 9,2605,754
SiauliaiLithuania 1,506936
SiluteLithuania 1,435892
SkopjeMacedonia 2,5481,583
Sambaba SudMadagascar 9,4505,872
SalimaMalawi 8,8145,477
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 10,9846,825
SibuMalaysia 11,0256,851
SanMali 5,2143,240
SegouMali 5,2143,240
SikassoMali 5,4393,380
St. BrandonMauritius 10,0886,269
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 8,6725,389
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 6,4694,020
SainshandMongolia 6,7874,218
SafiMorocco 3,1551,961
Sidi IfniMorocco 3,4892,168
SittweMyanmar 8,2955,155
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,67710,985
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 409254
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 2,0981,304
SaiqOman 6,0893,784
Salalah, DhofarOman 6,4844,029
SurOman 6,2383,876
SialkotPakistan 6,1463,819
SibbiPakistan 6,0463,757
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,9056,776
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,6316,606
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 10,9386,797
SandomierzPoland 1,7711,101
SniezkaPoland 1,486924
SuwalkiPoland 1,590988
SzczecinPoland 1,215755
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 2,6331,636
Santa MariaPortugal 3,0871,919
San JuanPuerto Rico 6,8544,259
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 10,3526,433
Satu MareRomania 2,0671,284
SibiuRomania 2,2991,429
SulinaRomania 2,6301,634
SadrinskRussia 3,6792,286
Saint PetersburgRussia 1,7301,075
SalekhardRussia 3,2802,038
SaratovRussia 3,0231,878
SejmcanRussia 6,1493,821
SelagoncyRussia 4,9983,106
Simusir IslandRussia 7,8644,887
SkovorodinoRussia 6,4243,992
SmolenskRussia 2,0521,275
SociRussia 3,2812,039
SortovalaRussia 1,7141,065
SuntarRussia 5,4593,392
SurgutRussia 3,8412,387
SverdlovskRussia 3,4772,161
SyktyvkarRussia 2,7381,702
St MaartenSaint Martin 6,7374,187
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 6,6804,151
SeychellesSeychelles 8,7125,414
SingaporeSingapore 10,7066,653
SliacSlovakia 1,8201,131
SeoulSouth Korea 8,1655,074
SineijuSouth Korea 7,8164,857
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 2,1551,339
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 1,8741,164
Santander, CantabriaSpain 1,8611,156
SevilleSpain 2,5511,585
SennarSudan 5,9033,668
ShambatSudan 5,6413,506
ShendiSudan 5,5693,461
StenseleSweden 1,079671
StockholmSweden 1,077669
StorlienSweden 781485
SundsvallSweden 1,023636
SantisSwitzerland 1,588987
SongeaTanzania 8,5225,296
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,1745,701
SongkhlaThailand 9,9596,188
Suphan BuriThailand 9,2265,733
Surat ThaniThailand 9,6916,022
SurinThailand 9,3645,819
Sansanne-MangoTogo 5,5373,441
SokodeTogo 5,6933,538
SfaxTunisia 2,9551,836
SousseTunisia 2,8351,762
SamsunTurkey 3,2962,048
SiirtTurkey 3,8872,415
SivasTurkey 3,4692,156
SaragtTurkmenistan 5,0523,140
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 1,181734
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 364226
SarataUkraine 2,5511,586
SarnyUkraine 1,9791,230
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 2,8921,797
SumyUkraine 2,4431,518
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 5,7623,580
SaltoUruguay 11,4207,097
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 7,7744,831
Safford, AzUsa 7,8134,855
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 4,8533,016
Saint Leo, FlUsa 6,8384,249
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 6,3113,922
Saint Paul, NeUsa 6,4914,034
Saint Peter, MnUsa 6,0283,746
Salem, InUsa 6,0603,766
Salem, OrUsa 7,2014,475
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 7,1574,448
San Angelo, TexasUsa 7,5074,665
San Antonio, TexasUsa 7,5764,708
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 8,1635,073
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 7,8984,908
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 6,8544,259
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 8,1025,035
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 5,7193,554
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 8,1605,071
Santa Maria, CaUsa 8,0895,027
Santuck, ScUsa 6,2023,854
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 5,3343,315
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 6,4173,987
Scott City, KsUsa 6,9124,295
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 6,6794,150
Scottsburg, InUsa 6,0603,766
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 6,9134,296
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 6,9274,304
Sedan, KsUsa 6,7544,197
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 6,7654,204
Selma, AlUsa 6,7434,190
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 5,1903,225
Seymour, InUsa 6,0603,766
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 6,0963,788
Sheridan, WyUsa 6,5644,079
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 7,0644,390
Sioux City, IaUsa 6,2863,906
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 6,1983,851
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 5,8413,630
Southport, NcUsa 6,0743,774
Sparta, IlUsa 6,3293,933
Spencer, WvUsa 5,7953,601
Spickard, MoUsa 6,3473,944
Spokane, WaUsa 6,7314,183
Spooner, WiUsa 5,7663,583
Springfield, IlUsa 6,1763,838
Springfield, MissouriUsa 6,6034,103
St Paul Island, AkUsa 6,9374,311
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 5,8963,664
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 6,3103,921
Stambaugh, MiUsa 5,5823,469
Stamford, CtUsa 5,2453,259
State College, PaUsa 5,4713,400
State University, MsUsa 6,7584,200
State University, NmUsa 7,7674,827
Staunton, VaUsa 5,7653,582
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 6,9564,322
Steffenville, MoUsa 6,2823,904
Stockton, CaUsa 7,8254,863
Storm Lake, IaUsa 6,2083,857
Storrs, CtUsa 5,0813,157
Subiaco, ArUsa 6,8374,249
Summerville, ScUsa 6,2813,903
Sunnyside, WaUsa 6,9834,339
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 6,4233,991
Syracuse, NeUsa 6,3933,973
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 5,1813,220
SamarkandUzbekistan 5,1023,170
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,2225,109
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 7,9474,939
Santa ElenaVenezuela 7,9464,938
SmaraWestern Sahara 3,7952,358
SocotraYemen 6,9054,291
SenangaZambia 8,7585,442
SerenjeZambia 8,6275,361
SeshekeZambia 8,9305,549
SolweziZambia 8,4095,225


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -