Uk flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Lerwick, Shetland Islands

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Lerwick, Shetland Islands. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Lerwick, Shetland Islands with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 5,3013,294
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 5,3693,336
MilianaAlgeria 2,6631,655
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 8,4635,259
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 17,99811,184
Malarg EArgentina 12,3177,654
MaquinchaoArgentina 12,8337,974
Mar Del PlataArgentina 12,0567,492
Marcos JuarezArgentina 11,7197,282
MendozaArgentina 12,0307,476
Mendoza AeroArgentina 12,0227,471
Monte CaserosArgentina 11,2897,015
Mackay MoAustralia 15,0939,379
Macquarie IslandAustralia 18,67311,604
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 13,7298,532
MeekatharraAustralia 14,1808,811
Melbourne (airport)Australia 16,56110,291
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 16,58110,304
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 16,10710,009
Mount GambierAustralia 16,37110,173
Mount IsaAustralia 14,6549,106
MuharraqBahrain 5,4173,366
MinskBelarus 1,8561,154
MogilevBelarus 1,9901,236
MaunBotswana 9,1845,707
MacapaBrazil 7,9244,924
MacauBrazil 7,8894,902
MaceioBrazil 8,3415,183
MachadoBrazil 9,9556,186
ManausBrazil 8,6625,383
MarabaBrazil 8,3925,215
MaringaBrazil 10,3646,440
Monte AlegreBrazil 8,2685,138
Monte AzulBrazil 9,1535,688
Monte SantoBrazil 8,5425,308
MonteiroBrazil 8,1975,094
Montes ClarosBrazil 9,3645,819
Morada NovaBrazil 7,9464,938
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 8,6925,401
MamfeCameroon 6,1173,801
MarouaCameroon 5,6723,525
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 3,8432,388
Maniwaki, QcCanada 4,9143,054
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 6,3123,922
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 5,7353,564
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 6,6704,145
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 6,2403,877
Merry Island, BcCanada 6,7884,218
Moncton, NbCanada 4,3192,684
Mont Joli, QcCanada 4,3182,684
Montreal, QuebecCanada 4,8393,007
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 4,8613,021
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 5,9973,727
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 4,7582,957
Morden, MbCanada 5,7703,585
Muskoka, OnCanada 5,1973,229
MoundouChad 5,9143,675
MatecanaColombia 8,6935,402
MoroniComoros 8,9045,533
MosnovCzech Republic 1,6821,045
MarstalDenmark 911566
Melville HallDominica 6,8834,277
MichesDominican Republic 6,9674,330
MocaDominican Republic 7,0104,356
MoncionDominican Republic 7,0414,375
Monte CristiDominican Republic 7,0244,365
Monte PlataDominican Republic 7,0254,366
MilagroEcuador 9,5765,951
Mersa MatruhEgypt 3,8272,378
MinyaEgypt 4,2962,670
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 6,3283,932
MassawaEritrea 5,9293,684
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 411256
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 1,162722
MarseilleFrance 1,9071,185
MontpellierFrance 1,8741,165
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 7,6964,782
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 14,5799,059
MakokouGabon 6,7354,185
MayumbaGabon 7,1434,439
MitzicGabon 6,6914,158
MkamboGabon 6,7024,165
MoandaGabon 6,9694,331
MouilaGabon 6,9774,335
MagdeburgGermany 1,189739
MunichGermany 1,554966
MünsterGermany 1,059658
MethoniGreece 3,0581,900
MilosGreece 3,1761,974
MitiliniGreece 3,0361,887
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 3,0311,884
MacentaGuinea 5,7823,593
MamouGuinea 5,6093,486
Midway IslandHawaii 10,1836,328
MiskolcHungary 1,9411,206
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 7,9974,969
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 6,7024,165
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 7,3104,543
MusulipatnamIndia 8,0274,988
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 11,7487,300
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 12,3997,705
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 10,2056,342
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 13,4418,353
MashhadIran 4,9883,100
Malin HeadIreland 645401
M. CalamitaItaly 2,0891,298
Marina Di GinosaItaly 2,5221,567
Messina, SicilyItaly 2,7091,683
MilanItaly 1,7741,102
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 1,7411,082
Mount ArgentarioItaly 2,1451,333
ManIvory Coast 5,8923,661
MaebashiJapan 8,6805,394
MaizuruJapan 8,6665,385
MakurazakiJapan 8,9295,549
MatsueJapan 8,5925,339
MatsumotoJapan 8,6655,384
MatsuyamaJapan 8,7495,437
MinamidaitojimaJapan 9,5245,918
MinamitorishimaJapan 10,3586,437
MishimaJapan 8,8125,476
MitoJapan 8,7235,421
MiyakejimaJapan 8,9345,552
MiyakoJapan 8,4195,232
MiyakojimaJapan 9,3995,841
MiyakonojoJapan 8,9095,536
MiyazakiJapan 8,9005,530
MombetsuJapan 7,9564,944
MoriokaJapan 8,3925,215
MuroranJapan 8,1115,041
MurotomisakiJapan 8,8585,504
MutsuJapan 8,2265,112
Ma’AnJordan 4,3102,678
MafraqJordan 4,1192,559
MombasaKenya 7,9644,949
MinicoyLakshadweep 8,3435,184
MaseruLesotho 10,2876,392
MonroviaLiberia 6,0433,755
MisratahLibya 3,3162,061
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 9,4375,864
MaintiranoMadagascar 9,5955,962
MananjaryMadagascar 10,0876,268
MorondavaMadagascar 9,8386,113
MakhangaMalawi 9,1265,671
MangochiMalawi 8,9085,536
MwmosaMalawi 9,0945,651
MzimbaMalawi 8,5855,335
MzuzuMalawi 8,5525,314
MalaccaMalaysia 10,5256,540
MersingMalaysia 10,5926,582
MiriMalaysia 10,9376,796
MaleMaldives 8,7615,444
MenakaMali 4,9323,065
MoptiMali 5,0803,157
MajuroMarshall Islands 12,5107,774
MazatlanMexico 8,5835,334
MeridaMexico 7,9164,919
Mexico CityMexico 8,5775,330
MonterreyMexico 8,0374,994
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 8,6545,378
MaantyMongolia 6,4534,010
MandalgoviMongolia 6,5444,066
MatadMongolia 6,7934,221
MurenMongolia 5,9283,684
MarrakechMorocco 3,2131,997
MeknesMorocco 2,9381,826
MideltMorocco 3,0651,905
MaputoMozambique 10,0516,246
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 9,1485,685
MandalayMyanmar 8,2905,152
MeiktilaMyanmar 8,3865,211
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,3425,805
MindatMyanmar 8,2335,116
MonywaMyanmar 8,2285,113
MyeikMyanmar 9,3425,805
MyitkyinaMyanmar 8,0364,994
MaastrichtNetherlands 1,115693
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 18,32311,386
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,69810,998
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 17,46210,851
Milford SoundNew Zealand 18,14611,276
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 17,62010,949
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 17,61410,945
MolesworthNew Zealand 17,96911,166
MotuekaNew Zealand 17,86311,100
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 17,88911,117
Mt CookNew Zealand 18,09611,245
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 18,12611,264
ManaguaNicaragua 8,5705,325
MasatepeNicaragua 8,5835,334
MagariaNiger 5,3073,298
Maine SoroaNiger 5,3273,310
MaradiNiger 5,2353,253
MaiduguriNigeria 5,4983,416
MakurdiNigeria 5,8853,657
MinnaNigeria 5,6563,514
Mokp’oNorth Korea 8,4235,234
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 1,026637
MajisOman 5,9033,668
MasirahOman 6,3843,967
Muscat  Oman 6,0743,775
MultanPakistan 6,1833,842
MurreePakistan 5,9563,701
MadangPapua New Guinea 13,3028,266
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 10,5866,578
MoyobambaPeru 9,8146,099
MactanPhilippines 10,8166,721
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 10,2496,369
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 2,0631,282
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 6,8464,254
MagadanRussia 6,4864,030
MahackalaRussia 3,7482,329
Malye KarmakulyRussia 2,6391,640
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 2,6391,640
MarkovoRussia 6,1163,801
MinusinskRussia 5,2053,234
MogocaRussia 6,3103,921
MoscowRussia 2,3001,429
MurmanskRussia 1,8691,161
MadinahSaudi Arabia 5,0433,134
MatamSenegal 5,0463,136
MogadishuSomalia 7,5724,705
MadridSpain 2,1951,364
Madrid (b)Spain 2,2021,368
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 2,2881,422
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 2,6211,629
MelillaSpain 2,7691,721
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 2,4871,545
MalakalSudan 6,2483,883
MbabaneSwaziland 10,0576,250
MontreuxSwitzerland 1,6131,002
Mae Hong SonThailand 8,6475,373
Mae SariangThailand 8,7525,439
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 8,9265,547
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 9,2655,758
MalatyaTurkey 3,6412,263
MersinTurkey 3,6212,250
MuglaTurkey 3,2922,046
Manchester, EnglandUk 754468
ManstonUk 991616
MeloUruguay 11,3647,061
MercedesUruguay 11,6067,212
MontevideoUruguay 11,6937,266
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 6,4994,038
Madison, FlUsa 6,6184,112
Madison, InUsa 6,0083,733
Madison, NeUsa 6,3523,947
Madison, WisconsinUsa 5,8713,648
Manhattan, KsUsa 6,6244,116
Manitowoc, WiUsa 5,7043,544
Marble Hill, MoUsa 6,4193,989
Marengo, IlUsa 5,9533,699
Marion, InUsa 5,8853,657
Marion, NcUsa 6,1133,799
Marquette, MichiganUsa 5,4903,412
Marshall, TxUsa 7,0834,401
Martinsburg, WvUsa 5,6333,500
Mc Grath, AkUsa 6,1563,825
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 5,7843,594
Mcgill, NvUsa 7,4104,605
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 6,2743,899
Mcminnville, TnUsa 6,3433,942
Mcpherson, KsUsa 6,7144,172
Medford, WiUsa 5,7483,572
Mellette, SdUsa 6,1803,840
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 6,6254,117
Mena, ArUsa 6,8374,249
Meridian, MississippiUsa 6,8064,229
Mexia, TxUsa 7,2724,519
Mexico, MoUsa 6,3723,960
Miami, FloridaUsa 6,9574,323
Midland, TxUsa 7,5374,684
Milan, MnUsa 6,0373,752
Milbank, SdUsa 6,0483,758
Miles City, MontanaUsa 6,3633,954
Milford, DeUsa 5,4703,399
Milledgeville, GaUsa 6,4363,999
Millen, GaUsa 6,3973,975
Millport, OhUsa 5,6223,493
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 4,9853,098
Milwaukee, WiUsa 5,8143,613
Minden, NeUsa 6,5404,064
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 5,9123,674
Minonk, IlUsa 6,0513,760
Missoula, MtUsa 6,6644,141
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 6,9314,307
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 6,0783,777
Monmouth, IlUsa 6,1433,817
Monroe, NcUsa 6,1263,807
Montevideo, MnUsa 6,0373,752
Montgomery AlUsa 6,6834,153
Montrose, CoUsa 7,2434,501
Moorestown, NjUsa 5,3843,346
Morehead City, NcUsa 5,9303,685
Morganton, NcUsa 6,1133,799
Moro, OrUsa 7,1184,423
Morris, MnUsa 5,9493,697
Morrison, IlUsa 6,0193,740
Mount Airy, NcUsa 5,9703,710
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 5,5563,453
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 6,1733,836
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 5,5753,464
Mount Washington, NhUsa 4,8262,999
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 6,3063,919
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 6,3623,953
Muskegon, MiUsa 5,7113,549
Muskogee, OkUsa 6,8394,250
MaiquetiaVenezuela 7,6624,761
MaracaiboVenezuela 7,9204,922
MaracayVenezuela 7,7314,804
MaturinVenezuela 7,5444,688
Mene GrandeVenezuela 7,9494,940
MeridaVenezuela 8,0815,021
MagoyeZambia 8,8525,501
MansaZambia 8,3595,194
MbalaZambia 8,1915,090
MfuweZambia 8,6815,394
MisamfuZambia 8,3225,171
MonguZambia 8,6635,383
MpikaZambia 8,5195,294
Msekera AgrometZambia 8,7415,432
Mt MakuluZambia 8,8215,481
MumbwaZambia 8,7415,432
MwinilungaZambia 8,3135,166
MasvingoZimbabwe 9,3785,827


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -